Date: 2014-11-27 17:57:31
On November 27th, 2015 the 5th of FRESCO supermarket was opened in Chughureti district, 22 Chikobava Street.
Supermarket offers 24/7 service and its space also includes self-service café, children’s corner, thone (Georgian bread bakery), Drugstore, underground parking lot and other facilities. The space is fully equipped with free Wi-Fi Internet access.
Architecture and design of “Fresco” supermarket complements the design of Tbilisi historic district and it occupies an area of 3000 m2.
By opening new supermarket the Company created 200 new working places, and by the end of 2014 number of “Fresco” employees will hit up to 1500.
“Fresco” supermarkets have diverse range of products. “Fresco” proffers local and imported, exclusive produce from different European countries, quality of which is always controlled by “Fresco”.
Fresco” entered Georgian market in 2012 and currently owns 4 supermarkets in Varketili, Mukhiani, Ortachala, Saburtalo.  On December 25, 2014 “Fresco” will open one more   supermarket in Nadzaladevi district, on #61 Guramishvili Ave. However, “Fresco” does not intend to stop. Company’s strategy implies expanding the chain within Tbilisi and by the end of 2015 Fresco will own 10 supermarkets in Tbilisi.